Rogers Digital Media ABN 59 596 763 611 - Rogers Digital the publishers of ModernAustralian.com respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Rogers Digital to help protect your personal information.

  • Why and when Rogers Digital collects your information
  • How Rogers Digital uses your information
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties
  • Accuracy / Access
  • Security
  • Changes

Why and when Rogers Digital collects your information


Rogers Digital collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Rogers Digital will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Rogers Digital makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How Rogers Digital uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Rogers Digital will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with Rogers Digital.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Rogers Digital, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Rogers Digital by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • the distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us);
  • the supply of webhosting, website design, SEO and other services (providers in Australia, US and UK);
  • Call centre sales and support services that we may use from time to time.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

Accuracy / Access

You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name licence at any time. The procedure to do this is explained on the Help Centre on our website at http://www.faxts.com

If you believe that Rogers Digital may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by using this web form or email our Privacy Officer at contact@rogersdigital.com

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Rogers Digital.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Rogers Digital online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Changes

Rogers Digital may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it. Contact us

GLENFIDDICH ANNOUNCES FINALISTS FOR ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE CONTESTWorld's Most Incredible Cities Revealed; Not Entirely as ExpectedBest tips for healthy hairTop Five Reasons To Visit AustraliaNoosa Heads in Queensland destinations top TripAdvisor listSimple Tips for Pest Control

Popular articles from Modern Australian

Why Do Seniors Prefer Staying In Senior Living Communities?7 Tips For Your Best Ever Christmas Day 3 Ways to Save for RetirementTop Five Reasons To Visit AustraliaLearn to stop trading on the market5 Tips to Find Great Motorhome DealsTruffle Season Comes to Canberra Australia's Hottest New Dive Spot Best tips for healthy hair5 Reasons to Visit New ZealandTips For Buying Your First RVVivid 20175 Successful Tips to Buying a New HomeSydney Korean FestivalSpiceRoads launches its first family bike tour in Vietnam